DATA PROTECTION

14. Privacy Policy

14.1 In the UK we operate and are registered in accordance with applicable UK data protection legislation.

14.2 In order to process your membership and when making a booking the personal information you provide such as name, address, telephone number and email needs to be shared with your Home Club or other Clubs in the network when you make a booking. We have proper security measures are in place to protect your information and we will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

14.3 We do not hold any credit card details on our site but use secure Merchant Services providers with robust security measures in place for your protection.

14.4 Personal information you provide may require providing to security or credit checking companies, credit and debit card companies, regulatory or public authorities as required by law. In some instances, personal information may require sending between different countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may also apply to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities or dietary/religious requirements. If we cannot pass your personal information on to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot properly effect your booking. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our use of that data as specified.

14.5 Both Play More Golf, your Home Club and selected Third Parties may from time to time wish to send you newsletters or marketing communications by email. If you wish to change your marketing preferences at any time you can do so, just login and change them on your profile page.